The Bridge is Open!

Alcazar Parking Lot Better Than Ever

Learn More

SIGN UP for the
$20 UNDER 30 program

Learn More

About Us

STAFF

Barry Edelstein
Artistic Director
Michael G. Murphy
Managing Director
Jack O'Brien
Artistic Director Emeritus
Craig Noel
Founding Director
General Manager Amy E. Allison
Director of Marketing and Communications Dave Henson
Director of Development Todd Schultz
Director of Finance Mark Somers
Director of Professional Training Richard Seer
Director of Production Robert Drake
Director of Education Roberta Wells-Famula

ARTISTIC

Associate Producers Eric Louie, Justin Waldman
Literary Manager/Dramaturg Danielle Mages Amato
Artistic Associate Bernadette Hanson
Resident Vocal Coach Jan Gist

PRODUCTION

Associate Director Debra Pratt Ballard
Company Manager Suzanne Conway
Production Coordinator Carol Donahue
Assistant Company Manager Jackson Smith

Stage Management

Production Stage Manager Leila Knox

Technical

Technical Director Benjamin Thoron
Associate Technical Director Wendy Berzansky
Interim Associate Technical Director Lucas Skoug
Assistant Technical Director Travis Barrett
Resident Design Assistant Sean Fanning
Technical Assistant/Buyer Eliza Korshin
Master Carpenter Gillian Kelleher
Charge Scenic Artist Carole Payette
Flyman/Stage Carpenter, Globe Christian Thorsen
Festival Master Carpenter Robert Dougherty
Charge Carpenter, White Jack Hernandez
Carpenters Daniel Capiro, Sean Chaffin, Chris Chauvet, Larry J. Hall
Lead Scenic Artist W. Adam Bernard
Automation Coordinator Jason Chohon
Irvine Intern Scarlett Monroy

Costumes

Costume Director Stacy Sutton
Resident Design Associate Charlotte Devaux
Assistant to the Director Maureen Mac Niallais
Design Assistant/Shopper Shelly Williams
Design Assistant Michelle Hunt Souza
Tailor Wendy Miller
Drapers Erin Cass, Louise Powers, Joan Mathison
Assistant Cutters Babs Behling, Anne Glidden Grace
Costume Assistant Mary Miller
Stitchers Maria De La Mora, Heather Premo
Craft Supervisor, Dyer Painter Erin Carignan
Craft Artisan Stephanie Parker
Wig & Makeup Supervisor Molly O’Connor
Wig Assistant Ana Maldonado
Wardrobe Supervisors Beverly Boyd, Beth Merriman
Wardrobe Crew, Globe Tim Hooper, Anna MacDonald
Wardrobe Crew, White Anna Noll, Corrine Roache
Rental Agent Marie Jezbera

Properties

Properties Director Neil A. Holmes
Assistant to the Director Kristin Steva Campbell
Shop Foreman M.H. Schrenkeisen
Lead Craftsman Rory Murphy
Craftsperson Trish Rutter
Properties Buyer David Medina
Property Master, Globe David Buess
Stage & Property Master, White Kristen Flores
Property Master, Festival Andrew Recker

Lighting

Lighting Director Shawna Cadence
Assistant Lighting Director Jack Bender
Lighting Assistant Steve Schmitz
Master Electricians, Globe Evan Page
Master Electrician, White Jim Dodd
Master Electrician, Festival Kevin Liddell

Sound

Sound Director Paul Peterson
Master Sound Technician, Globe Mark Hartshorn
Master Sound Technician, White Dana Pickop
Master Sound Technician, Festival Jeremy Nelson

ADMINISTRATION

Operations Assistant Alexandra Hisserich
Assistant to the Artistic and Managing Directors Carolyn Budd
The Old Globe Historian Darlene Davies

Information Technology

Information Technology Director Dean Yager
Information Technology Assistant Manager John Ralston
Information Technology Assistant Brittany Summers

Human Resources

Human Resources Director Sandy Parde
Human Resources Coordinator Manny Bejarano

Maintenance

Building Staff Violanda Corona, Ismael Delgado,
Frank Fields, Roberto Gonzalez, Bernardo Holloway,
Reyna Huerta, Jose Morales,
Albert Rios, Maria Rios,
Leonardo Rodriquez, Vielka Smith,
Will Van Atta

PROFESSIONAL TRAINING

Program Coordinator Shana Wride
M.F.A. Faculty Brian Byrnes, Maria Carrera, Cynthia Caywood, Ray Chambers, Gerhard Gessner, Jan Gist, Fred Robinson, Abraham Stoll
M.F.A. Production Staff William Hartley, Corey Johnston, Nate Parde, Nicole Ries

EDUCATION

Education Programs Manager Crystal Mercado
Speakers Bureau Coordinator Carol Green
Teaching Artists James Cota, Jo Anne Glover, Lisel Gorell-Getz, Brian Hammond, Jason Heil, Stephen Hohman, Erika Malone, Heather Pauley, Erika Phillips, James Pillar, Christopher Salazar, Damon Shearer, Cynthia Stokes

FINANCE

Senior Accountant Carly Bennett-Valle
Interim Senior Accountant Janet Gray
Accounts Payable/Accounting Assistant Trish Guidi
Payroll Coordinator/Accounting Assistant Adam Latham
Receptionist Tim Cole

DEVELOPMENT

Associate Director, Institutional Grants Annamarie Maricle
Associate Director, Planned Giving Bridget Cantu Wear
Events Manager Eileen A. Prisby
Major Gifts Officers Rachel Plummer, Keely Tidrow
Development Manager, Individual Annual Giving Jessica Burger
Major Gifts Associate Matthew Williams
Membership Administrator Diane Addis
Development Assistant Rico Zamora
VIP Donor Ticketing Tyler Jones

Donor Services

Suite Concierges Janette Jack, Barbara Lekes, Richard Navarro, Gary Neuberg, Stephanie Reed, Stephen Wade, Rico Zamora

MARKETING

Public Relations Director Susan Chicoine
Associate Director of Marketing Ed Hofmeister
Public Relations Associate Mike Hausberg
Digital and Print Publications Coordinator Andrew Waltz
Marketing Assistant Jordyn Patton
Marketing/Events Assistant Stephen Wade
Distribution Staff DeAndre Clay, Carolann Malley, Lauren Senko

Subscription Sales

Subscription Sales Manager Scott Cooke
Subscription Sales Representatives Arthur Faro, Janet Kavin, Pamela Malone, Yolanda Moore, Jessica Morrow, Ken Seper, Cassandra Shepard, Jerome Tullmann, Grant Walpole

Ticket Services

Tickets Services Director Bob Coddington
Ticket Operations Manager Marsi Bennion
Group Sales Manager Karen Ann Daniels
Lead Ticket Services Representatives Tony Dixon, Jordyn Patton
Ticket Services Representatives Kari Archer, Kathy Fineman, Lauryn Greschke, Alejandro Gutierrez, Tyler Jones, Amanda King, Caryn Morgan, Danielle Porath, Christopher Smith, Jesse Uribe

PATRON SERVICES

Patron Services Director Mike Callaway
Front of House Assistant Stephanie Hable
House Managers Mary Taylor, Juliana Johnson
Pub Shift Supervisors Timothy Acosta, Topher Rasmussen
Pub Staff Tanika Baptiste, Missy Bradstreet, Stephanie Passera, Paige Plihal, Brandon Potter, Isaac Saenz, Michelle Thorsen
Gift Shop Supervisors Linda Bahash, Jessica Piatt, Stephanie Rakowski

Security/Parking Services

Security Supervisor Edward Camarena
Security Officer Sherisa Eselin
Security Guards Jonathon Ayon, Dallas Chang, Jeff Howell, Janet Larson, Guadelupe Velez
Parking Lot Attendant Cameron Wheeler
VIP Valet Attendants Michael Prince, Alexander Thomas